icon

Policies

365 Day Returns

At Gobe we believe our natural resources should not be wasted, which is why you can return any item within 365 days of your purchase. The product you are returning must not have been used and still be in its original packaging. If you wish to return a product please contact customer support for return instructions, once it is received you will be issued with a refund.

 

Privacy Policy

Committed

Gobe Corp Pty Ltd (Gobe) is committed to protecting your privacy and respects and upholds your rights under the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act"). By using this website, you agree to and consent to the collection, use, holding and disclosure of personal information by Gobe as set out in this policy.

Personal information

Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from that information or opinion. Personal information we may collect from you includes, without limitation, your name, address, email address, telephone number(s) and date of birth.

Information Collection

Gobe will collect personal information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. If it is reasonable and practical to do so, Gobe will only collect personal information about you directly from you. Gobe will not collect personal information unless the information is reasonably necessary for our functions and activities.

Gobe may enter into arrangements with third parties to collect your personal information in circumstances where the third party notifies you, at the time of collection, that your personal information will be provided to Gobe.

If you use a pseudonym when dealing with us or you do not provide identifiable information Gobe may not be able to provide you with any or all of our services as requested. If you wish to remain anonymous when you use our website do not sign into it or provide any information that might identify you.

Gobe requires individuals to provide accurate, up-to-date and complete personal information at the time it is collected.

Your information

In addition to any purpose notified to you at the time of collection Gobe uses your personal information for the purposes of:

- providing our services to you;

- our internal management needs;

- our marketing activities;

- responding to any inquiries or comments that you submit to us;

- any other purpose you have consented to.

Disclosure of personal information

Gobe may disclose your personal information:

to third-parties we ordinarily engage for the above purposes; any person or entity to whom you have consented to Gobe disclosing your personal information to; and any person or entity to whom we are required or authorised to disclose your personal information to in accordance with the law.

Cross-border disclosure

Gobe may transfer your personal information to a person who is in a foreign country to assist Gobe in providing you with the service that you have requested.

Gobe will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the information that is transferred to third parties located outside of Australia will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient of the information in a manner that is inconsistent with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Gobe website

When transmitting personal information from your computer to the Gobe website, you must keep in mind that the transmission of information over the Internet is not always completely secure or error-free. Other than liability that cannot lawfully be excluded, Gobe will not be liable in any way in relation to any breach of security or any unintended loss or disclosure of that information.

The Gobe website may use "cookies" to help personalise your online experience and save you time. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Gobe website.

Gobe reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy in whole or in part from time to time without notice and amendments will be effective immediately upon posting of the amended Privacy Policy on the Gobe website.